When must you notify the licensing authority?

Question Topic: Documents

Mark one answer
When your health affects your driving
When you lend your vehicle to someone
When your vehicle needs an MOT certificate
When you have to work abroad
The Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) is licensing authority in the UK

The licensing authority is responsible for holding all records for drivers, riders, and vehicles in Great Britain and Northern Ireland. However, it is your responsibility to keep them updated if:

  • you develop a ‘notifiable’ medical condition
  • you develop a ‘notifiable’ disability
  • your condition or disability has deteriorated since you obtained your license

A condition or disability is deemed to be ‘notifiable’ if it could have any effect on your ability to drive safely. Examples of conditions or disabilities that may be notifiable include (but are not limited to):

  • atrial fibrillation
  • cataplexy
  • diabetes
  • epilepsy
  • glaucoma
  • strokes

However, if you develop any condition or disability that affects your ability to drive safely, then you must notify the licensing authority.

How do you tell the licensing authority?

You can check if your condition or disability requires you to contact the licensing authority using the government’s online checker. If you are required to inform the licensing authority, you will be directed to an appropriate form or questionnaire for you to provide additional information.

Theory Test Question

Have you answered the theory test question: When must you notify the licensing authority? Let’s take a look at each of the answers to help you check your understanding.

When your health affects your driving

Correct! If you learn of a new health condition that might affect your ability to drive safely, you are required to notify the licensing authority. You must also notify them if you have become unfit to drive due to the deterioration of your health or pre-existing condition or disability.

When you lend your vehicle to someone

Wrong! You do not need to inform the driving authority to lend your vehicle to someone. However, you should check that they are covered to drive your vehicle or you could be liable for a fine and 6 points on your license.

When your vehicle needs an MOT certificate

Wrong! You are not required to notify the licensing authority about needing an MOT certificate. However, if your car does not have an MOT, then you are not legally allowed to park your vehicle on the road and could be prosecuted if caught doing so. You are allowed to drive your car to a pre-arranged MOT test or for it to be repaired.

When you have to work abroad

Wrong! You do not need to notify the licensing authority if you have to work abroad. However, you should ensure the car has an MOT that lasts beyond your return date and is taxed until then too. This is because it is illegal to park it on the road without appropriate tax or a valid MOT.

References

In section 1 of the official DVSA guide to driving, it is stated:

You must

  • be medically fit to drive
  • understand that some medicines shouldn’t be taken if you intend to drive. Check with your doctor that it’s safe to drive on prescription medicine
  • notify the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) in Swansea (Driver and Vehicle Agency (DVA) in Northern Ireland) if your health is likely to affect your ability to drive either now or, because of a worsening condition, in the future.

Rule 90 of the Highway Code states:

Make sure that you are fit to drive. You MUST report to the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) any health condition likely to affect your driving.Law RTA 1988 sect 94

Ready to go premium?

Registration is quick, easy and hassle-free!